Typhonium flagelliforme (Lodd.) Blume (Araceae) is a herbal plant which grows up to 30cm in height. It has an oblong whitish tuber, triangular leaves ad a spathe. This plant grows wild in wasteland and is native to the South East Asian countries. T. flagelliforme, is commonly used to provide relief in cough and asthma.

It is mild, tastes bitter and is slightly toxic. It can detoxicate, reduce swelling, get rid of boils and pus, stop bleeding, ease pain and is effective in the treatment of lymphatic problems. Farmers speak of the herbs's effectiveness in detoxification. It can cleanse the system of accumulated toxicity, ease urination and bowel movement and generally clean up the digestive system. Taking it would also increase one's appetite, improve health, revitalize the person who would tire easily.

T. flagelliforme, is commonly used to provide relief in cough and asthma. As a medicinal plants, it is also used as traditional remedy for treating different types of malignancy: breast, lung, colon, lymphoma, leukaemia and liver cancer.

This plant has shown ANTI-CANCER EFFECT on NCI-H23 cancer cell line by inducing apoptosis (Choon et al.,2008). It also demonstrates the inhibitory effect on CEM-ss Human T4-lymphoblastoid cell line (S.Mohan et al.,2008).

How does it work in treating cancer ?

Cytological observation on rodent tuberís plant properties has shown: the cancerous cells responded when induced by various active compounds (DCM/F7, DCM/F11, DCM/F12, D/F21, D/F19, etc) of this rodent tuberís plant extract. Some response took place in: cell shrinkage, abnormalities of cristae, membrane blebbing, cytoplasmic extrusions, DNA fragmentation and formation of apoptotic bodies of cancerous cells.



Research Documents  <-please click here


For more research articles on Typhonium Flagelliforme
Please visit below website:
http://www.biomedsearch.com/searchlist.html?query_txt=typhonium+flagelliforme&s.x=0&s.y=0

ABOUT
Typhonium Flagelliforme
Common name: Keladi tikus, Rodent Tuber, Tu Ban Xia or Lao Shu Yu
Botanical name: Typhonium flagelliforme

Compiled from many sources by : www.typhoniumplus.com
Home      |   About Us    |   FAQ   |  Testimonials  |   Ingredients   |  Contact Us    |  Buy Now
Customer Care +62 21 669 3460  GMT+7
Terms, Legal & Herbal Safety Guidelines | Privacy Policy
Home  | About Us | Ingredients | Contact Us | Sitemap | ORDER NOW
AFFILIATE PROGRAM
Link | Link Exchange
Typhonium Plus® Copyright 2004 - 2010